GR8 FIFO Consultants

Address: 4/7 Gympie Way,

Willetton WA 6155

Phone: 1300 793 313

Contact Us

© 2019 GR8 FIFO Consultants |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the policy of the FIFO CONSULTANTS (‘FIFO CONSULTANTS’) for the collection, storage, maintenance, access and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. The policy applies to all divisions and organisations in the FIFO CONSULTANTS Group. General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act
FIFO CONSULTANTS is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001 by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The National Privacy Principles are a regulative guide on the management of personal information in the private sector. The Principles have been formulated to protect information confidentiality and the privacy of individuals. To enable FIFO CONSULTANTS to deliver the best possible service to its clients, customers and security holders, hereinafter referred to as “customers”, it is necessary for FIFO CONSULTANTS to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about existing and potential customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by the nature of the relationship between FIFO CONSULTANTS and its potential or actual customers.

Collection of Personal Information
At the time personal information is collected, FIFO CONSULTANTS will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, customer rights to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles. Should FIFO CONSULTANTS seek to disclose information to another organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the customer is aware of the organisation or the type of organisation to receive the information. Generally, FIFO CONSULTANTS will only collect personal information from its customers unless it is not reasonable or practical or the customer consents to the information being collected from a third party. FIFO CONSULTANTS will not actively seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. customer health information, ethnic origin, religious preference). If FIFO CONSULTANTS does need to seek sensitive information, it will do in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What type of Personal Information does FIFO CONSULTANTS Collect?

Generally, FIFO CONSULTANTS will collect the following information:

  • Individual and Company data including, entity name, postal and email address, contact numbers;

  • Profile related data such as home ownership, income bracket, age group, marital status, lifestyle interests.;

  • In relation to financial products issued by FIFO CONSULTANTS, bank account details and tax file number details, and

  • Information in relation to other people who come into contact with FIFO CONSULTANTS.

This is not an exhaustive list as FIFO CONSULTANTS may be required to collect further information in fulfilment of its service to customers. FIFO CONSULTANTS may collect personal information by way of electronic and hard copy enquiry forms and questionnaires, exhibition attendance, inbound and outbound telemarketing campaigns.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
FIFO CONSULTANTS is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, FIFO CONSULTANTS’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is FIFO CONSULTANTS’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose for which it was originally collected. Depending on the circumstances, FIFO CONSULTANTS may be under a legal obligation to disclose personal information to third parties, such as a law enforcement agency. FIFO CONSULTANTS will endeavour to disclose this information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In relation to financial products issued by FIFO CONSULTANTS, FIFO CONSULTANTS may disclose information obtained in the application form attached to the prospectus or product disclosure statement of the financial product to the advisor, financial services licensee or dealer listed on the application form.

FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Marketing Activities
It is important for FIFO CONSULTANTS to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is FIFO CONSULTANTS’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. FIFO CONSULTANTS’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If FIFO CONSULTANTS receives such a request FIFO CONSULTANTS will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Distribution of Information
FIFO CONSULTANTS employs a number of contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for FIFO CONSULTANTS to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers in order to complete the service. In these circumstances, it is FIFO CONSULTANTS’s policy to require the contractors or subcontractors who receive from FIFO CONSULTANTS personal information about customers to comply with FIFO CONSULTANTS’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles. Organisations or individuals outside FIFO CONSULTANTS are required to respect customers’ rights to privacy and also to use the information in accordance with FIFO CONSULTANTS’s purposes and directions. It is FIFO CONSULTANTS’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

Security of Personal Information
FIFO CONSULTANTS will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Secure Servers are used to store customer information which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs. FIFO CONSULTANTS employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected. FIFO CONSULTANTS will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently re-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Access to and Changing Personal Information
FIFO CONSULTANTS will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that FIFO CONSULTANTS holds about them. Before such information is released, FIFO CONSULTANTS will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Privacy Officer. If access to information is to be denied (e.g. if required by law), FIFO CONSULTANTS will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and also provide reasons for the denial. If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by FIFO CONSULTANTS about them, FIFO CONSULTANTS will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Privacy Officer. This is in keeping with FIFO CONSULTANTS policy to maintain accurate records.

FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Web Site
When FIFO CONSULTANTS’s web site is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitors’ computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to FIFO CONSULTANTS’s web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

What are Your Rights?
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, customers have the option of not disclosing personal information which may be requested or identifying themselves when entering transactions with FIFO CONSULTANTS. However, without that information, FIFO CONSULTANTS may not be able to fulfil customer requests or provide an appropriate level of service. Customers also have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information held by FIFO CONSULTANTS. There are exceptions to this right in prescribed circumstances.

Amendments to FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Privacy Policy
This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at FIFO CONSULTANTS’s discretion. The current version of FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Privacy Policy will be accessible at its web site, which can be found at www.FIFO CONSULTANTS.com.au.

Contacting FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Privacy Officer
All communications relating to privacy should be addressed to FIFO CONSULTANTS’s Privacy Officer:

FIFO Privacy Officer
PO Box 797
Cannington WA 6987
Facsimile: 08 9358 4602
Telephone: 08 9358 1899
Email: admin@fifoconsultants.com.au
Customers are encouraged to contact FIFO CONSULTANTS should any concerns in relation to their privacy arise. If FIFO CONSULTANTS does not resolve a complaint to their satisfaction, customers also have the right to contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner:
Privacy Commissioner
GPO BOX 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Privacy Hotline: 1300 363 992